Wonder Yachting · Miami · 2026 Price Guide

How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Yacht in Miami?

Renting a yacht in Miami costs from about $1,200 for a 4-hour charter on a 40-foot cruiser to over $20,000 for a superyacht. Here's the 2026 price guide, tier by tier, with every cost explained.

Get a Quote →
How much does it cost to rent a yacht in Miami – luxury charter on Biscayne Bay
4-hour charters From $1,185
to $23,000
The Real Numbers

Luxury Has a Price. Here's Exactly What It Is.

Most yacht rental websites make you call before they tell you anything. We think you deserve to know what to expect before you ever pick up the phone. So here it is: the real cost of renting a private yacht in Miami in 2026, from intimate cruisers to 116-foot superyachts.

This guide breaks down how much it costs to rent a yacht in Miami across our four collections, what's always included, what gets added to the final price, and how to get the most yacht for your budget.

At a Glance

Miami Yacht Rental Prices by Collection

Collection4-Hour RatesTypical SizeBest ForExample Yachts
Smart LuxuryUp to $3,00040' – 55'Couples, small groups, first charters40' Searay from $1,185 · 55' Azimut from $2,700
Signature Yachts$3,000 – $6,50050' – 82'Birthdays, bachelorettes, family days60' Leopard from $5,000 · 82' Sunseeker from $4,800
Premium Experience$6,500 – $10,00068' – 97'Celebrations, corporate eventsSunreef 70 from $7,000 · 88' Princess from $9,500
Elite Collection$10,000+88' – 116'VIP clients, milestone events94' Azimut from $11,000 · 116' Pershing from $18,000
Starting rates for a 4-hour charter, as listed on our fleet page in 2026. 6- and 8-hour charters are also available. Final pricing depends on date and availability.
40+Yachts in
our Miami fleet
4Collections for
every budget
7%Sales tax
added to the price
18%Crew gratuity
added to the price
The Collections

Four Collections. One Standard of Service.

Smart Luxury yacht rental in MiamiEntry
40' – 55'

Smart Luxury

Up to $3,000

Sleek cruisers from Searay and Azimut. The smartest way to experience Biscayne Bay in private, perfect for couples and small groups.

Signature yacht for a private celebration in MiamiMost Popular
50' – 82'

Signature Yachts

$3,000 – $6,500

Flybridges, catamarans, and Sunseekers with room to celebrate. The sweet spot for birthdays, bachelorettes, and family days.

Premium yacht experience for a corporate event in MiamiPremium
68' – 97'

Premium Experience

$6,500 – $10,000

Pershing, San Lorenzo, Princess, and the new Sunreef 70. Statement yachts for corporate hosting and unforgettable occasions.

Elite superyacht charter in MiamiElite
88' – 116'

Elite Collection

$10,000+

Superyachts from Azimut, Pershing, and Ocean Alexander. Multiple decks, full crew, and the most exclusive day Miami can offer.

The right yacht isn't the biggest one you can afford. It's the one that fits your group, your occasion, and your idea of a perfect day on the water.

Wonder Yachting · Miami Beach Marina
5

5 Factors That Affect the Cost to Rent a Yacht in Miami

Two charters on the same day can be priced very differently. Here's why.

1

Yacht Size and Model

Length is the biggest driver. A 40-foot cruiser and a 116-foot superyacht offer completely different experiences, with prices to match. Builder, age, and layout matter too.

2

Charter Duration

Every yacht can be booked for 4, 6, or 8 hours. For example, our 53' Azimut Fly "El Faraon" starts at $1,800 for 4 hours, $2,500 for 6 hours, and $3,500 for 8 hours. Longer charters give you more time to explore the bay, anchor at a sandbar, and truly settle in.

3

Date and Season

High season and major event weekends book first. If you have flexibility, the shoulder months offer more availability. See our guide to the best time to rent a yacht in Miami.

4

Extras and Customization

Catering, decorations, and water toys elevate the day. You're also welcome to bring your own food and drinks to keep the budget lean.

5

Group Size

US Coast Guard rules allow up to 13 guests per charter. Bigger groups can book multiple yachts, ideal for corporate events.

Sample Budgets

What You'll Actually Pay. No Surprises.

$2,700Charter
4-Hour Charter

55' Azimut "Julia Valentine", one of our most-booked Smart Luxury yachts.

+$1897% Tax
Florida Sales Tax

A 7% sales tax is added to the charter price.

+$48618% Gratuity
Crew Gratuity

An 18% gratuity rewards your captain and crew, who are always included.

$3,375Total
Estimated Total: $3,375

Before optional extras like catering. Bring your own food and drinks to keep it at this number.

$5,000Charter
4-Hour Charter

60' Leopard 2023 catamaran, with wide decks made for groups.

+$3507% Tax
Florida Sales Tax

A 7% sales tax is added to the charter price.

+$90018% Gratuity
Crew Gratuity

An 18% gratuity rewards your captain and crew, who are always included.

$6,250Total
Estimated Total: $6,250

Before optional extras like catering. Bring your own food and drinks to keep it at this number.

$7,000Charter
4-Hour Charter

2026 Sunreef 70 Power Catamaran, the newest addition to the fleet.

+$4907% Tax
Florida Sales Tax

A 7% sales tax is added to the charter price.

+$1,26018% Gratuity
Crew Gratuity

An 18% gratuity rewards your captain and crew, who are always included.

$8,750Total
Estimated Total: $8,750

Before optional extras like catering. Bring your own food and drinks to keep it at this number.

$18,000Charter
4-Hour Charter

116' Pershing GTX, a true Miami superyacht.

+$1,2607% Tax
Florida Sales Tax

A 7% sales tax is added to the charter price.

+$3,24018% Gratuity
Crew Gratuity

An 18% gratuity rewards your captain and crew, who are always included.

$22,500Total
Estimated Total: $22,500

Before optional extras like catering. Bring your own food and drinks to keep it at this number.

Illustrative examples based on 2026 rates for a 4-hour charter. Your final quote depends on date, duration, and availability.
🧭
Captain's Advice

The best value is rarely the cheapest yacht. A Signature yacht booked in the shoulder season often delivers more space and more time on the water for your budget. And remember: your captain and crew are always included, so the price you're quoted covers a fully crewed experience, plus the Florida sales tax and crew gratuity.

Get your personalized quote.

Tell us your date, group size, and budget, and our team will send you the best yacht options available.

Popup Wonder Yachting Yacht
Transparent Pricing

What's Included. What's Added.

⚓

Captain & Crew — Always Included

Every charter comes with a professional captain and crew, so you can simply relax and enjoy.

🦺

Safety Equipment

All vessels are licensed and inspected, with life vests, emergency gear, and first aid on board.

🎵

Premium Sound System

Connect your phone by Bluetooth or AUX and set the mood with your own playlist.

🧾

7% Sales Tax

Added to the charter price, as required by Florida law.

🤝

18% Crew Gratuity

Added to the final price to fairly reward the crew who make your day seamless.

🥂

Food, Drinks & Catering

Bring your own at no extra cost, or add optional catering with a custom menu.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to rent a yacht in Miami?

For a 4-hour charter, starting rates range from about $1,185 for a 40-foot yacht to over $20,000 for a superyacht. Most groups choose between $3,000 and $10,000. A 7% sales tax and an 18% crew gratuity are added to the final price.

How long is a yacht charter in Miami?

Charters are available in 4-, 6-, and 8-hour options. A 4-hour charter is the most popular choice, while 6 and 8 hours give you time for sandbars, swimming, and a relaxed lunch on board.

Are the captain and crew included?

Yes. Every Wonder Yachting charter always includes a professional captain and crew.

Are taxes and gratuity included in the price?

No. A 7% sales tax and an 18% crew gratuity are added to the charter price, so you always know the full cost before you book.

Can we bring our own food and drinks?

Yes. You're welcome to bring your own snacks, meals, and drinks on board. Optional catering with custom menus is also available.

How many people can go on a yacht in Miami?

US Coast Guard regulations allow a maximum of 13 guests, including the person who books. Larger groups can book multiple yachts.

What is the most affordable way to rent a yacht in Miami?

Choose a yacht from the Smart Luxury collection, bring your own food and drinks, and consider the shoulder season, when availability is wider.

Wonder Yachting · Miami

Find the Yacht That Fits Your Budget.

From Smart Luxury cruisers to 116-foot superyachts, there's a Miami yacht for every group and every budget. Tell us what you have in mind, and we'll send you the best options. Your budget. Your yacht. Your Miami.